"KUMPULAN REFERENSI PEMBELAJARAN TENTANG PENGERTIAN"

Minggu, 06 September 2020

Soal Congratulating, Introduction, dan Komodo National Park | Bahasa Inggris SMA Kelas 10



Daftar Isi [Tampil]
searchpengertian.com | Pada kesempatan kali ini admin akan membagikan kumpulan contoh soal bahasa Inggris SMA kelas 10 (sepuluh) materi pokok pembelajaran Congratulating, Introduction, dan Komodo National Park dilengkapi dengan kunci jawaban dan pembahasan. Semoga apa yang admin bagikan kali ini dapat membantu Bapak Ibu Guru dan peserta didik dalam mencari referensi soal-soal terbaru seputar contoh soal bahasa Inggris SMA kelas 10 (sepuluh) materi pokok pembelajaran Congratulating, Introduction, dan Komodo National Park dilengkapi dengan kunci jawaban dan pembahasan. Adapun contoh soalnya adalah sebagai berikut.

Soal Congratulating, Introduction, dan Komodo National Park | Bahasa Inggris SMA Kelas 10

A. Contoh Soal Congratulating

1. Read the conversation below carefully. After that, answer the following questions.
Rizal: “You look gorgeous wearing that wedding dress!”
Karin: “Thank you. Your taste is very good. This dress suits in me. Have you tried your suit?”
Rizal: “Not yet. What color is the best for me?”
Karin: “I think white is perfect for you.”
Rizal: “Okay. I’ll try the white suit.”(The waitress gives it for him to try.)After a moment
Karin: “You look wonderful wearing that suit.”
Rizal: “Thank you very much. Your choice is the best.”
What can we infer from the conversation above?
A. Karin and Rizal are in a shopping mall together
B. Karin compliments Rizal’s dress
C. Karin and Rizal are going to get married
D. Karin and Rizal are friends
E. Karin and Rizal are trying some dresses

Jawaban: C
Mereka berdua sedang mencoba gaun dan jas untuk pernikahan, maka kemungkinan mereka akan menikah.

2. Read the conversation below carefully. After that, answer the following questions.
Rizal: “You look gorgeous wearing that wedding dress!”
Karin: “Thank you. Your taste is very good. This dress suits in me. Have you tried your suit?”
Rizal: “Not yet. What color is the best for me?”
Karin: “I think white is perfect for you.”
Rizal: “Okay. I’ll try the white suit.”(The waitress gives it for him to try.)After a moment
Karin: “You look wonderful wearing that suit.”
Rizal: “Thank you very much. Your choice is the best.”
Why does Karin say “Your taste is very good”?
A. Because Karin wants to compliment Rizal’s choice
B. Because Karin likes the taste of some food
C. Because Rizal can taste some food well
D. Because Rizal has so much food
E. Because Karin wants to say that Rizal looks good looking

Jawaban:A
Your taste berarti pilihan.

3. Read the conversation below carefully. After that, answer the following questions.
Rizal: “You look gorgeous wearing that wedding dress!”
Karin: “Thank you. Your taste is very good. This dress suits in me. Have you tried your suit?”
Rizal: “Not yet. What color is the best for me?”
Karin: “I think white is perfect for you.”
Rizal: “Okay. I’ll try the white suit.”(The waitress gives it for him to try.)After a moment
Karin: “You look wonderful wearing that suit.”
Rizal: “Thank you very much. Your choice is the best.”
Who chose Karin’s dress?
A. Karin
B. Rizal
C. The waitress
D. The waiter
E. Rizal dan Karin

Jawaban: B
Yang memilih dress Karin adalah Rizal.

4. Complete the conversation below with the appropriate expression.
Afi: “______________. You did it very well. I’m proud of you.”
Winda: “Thank you very much. It was because you supported me. I could not do it without you.
A. You are wonderful
B. That’s a very kind of you
C. That is amazing
D. Congratulations on winning the Science competition
E. Thank you

Jawaban: D
Afi mengucapkan selamat kepada Winda karena respons Winda "Thank you very much."

5.  Complete the conversation below with the appropriate expression.
Lanny : “What are you doing?”
Kiki : “I am painting for my art class.”
Lanny : “Your painting is extraordinarily beautiful. This is the best painting I have ever seen in my life.” Kiki : “_______________. I’m just moving my brush here and there.”
A. That’s a very kind of you to say so
B. I don’t think so
C. Congratulations
D. That is amazing
E. Thank you so much for telling me a lie

Jawaban: A
Lanny memuji Kiki karena lukisan Kiki sangat bangus. Oleh karena itu jawaban Kiki adalah "That's a very kind of you to say so."

6.  Read this body e-mail carefully.
Dear Anggita,
Hi Anggita. I’m very glad that you get what you want. Congratulations for being a part of a university that you always dreamed of!!! You deserved it. You studied very hard before the exam and you did it. You really did it. I don’t know how to tell you how happy I am. But for sure, you deserved it and I am really proud of you. I’m hoping to see you soon and hear the story from you. Yours,
Ratna
From the text above, why does Ratna congratulate Anggita?
A. Because Anggita is a good student
B. Because Anggita studied very hard for being a good student
C. Because Anggita’s dream as a good student comes true
D. Because Anggita is accepted in a university she wants
E. Because Anggita deserves it

Jawaban: D
Hal itu karena alasan utama Ratna mengucapkan semalat kepada Anggita adalah karena Anggita di terima di universitas yang dia mau.

7.  Read this body e-mail carefully.
Dear Anggita,
Hi Anggita. I’m very glad that you get what you want. Congratulations for being a part of a university that you always dreamed of!!! You deserved it. You studied very hard before the exam and you did it. You really did it. I don’t know how to tell you how happy I am. But for sure, you deserved it and I am really proud of you. I’m hoping to see you soon and hear the story from you. Yours,
Ratna
Based on the text above, which statement is true?
A. Anggita is a university student now
B. Anggita is a high school student now
C. Anggita was a lazy student
D. Anggita didn’t deserve to study hard
E. Anggita is not accepted in a university

Jawaban: A
Hal ini karena Anggita diterima di universitas, berarti dia adalah mahasiswa.

8.  Read this body e-mail carefully.
Dear Anggita,
Hi Anggita. I’m very glad that you get what you want. Congratulations for being a part of a university that you always dreamed of!!! You deserved it. You studied very hard before the exam and you did it. You really did it. I don’t know how to tell you how happy I am. But for sure, you deserved it and I am really proud of you. I’m hoping to see you soon and hear the story from you. Yours,
Ratna
What does Anggita probably reply to Ratna?
A. She probably replies her with how she did the test
B. She probably replies her with her dreams
C. She probably replies her with her school report
D. She probably replies her with telling her her study
E. She probably replies her with her hopes

Jawaban: A
Karena Ratna ingin tahu cerita bagaimana dia bisa diterima di universitas yang dia mau.

9.  Read this conversation carefully.
Mr. Anton: “What a beautiful bag Andini.”
Andini: “Thank you Mr. Anton. My mother bought me this bag yesterday.”
Mr. Anton: “Was yesterday your birthday?”
Andini: “No, it wasn’t. I joined a singing competition and yesterday was the final. Fortunately, I won the competition. That was why my mother gave me a present.”
Mr. Anton: “Congratulations on winning the competition Andini. You must sing a song in our class one day.”
Andini: “Thank you, sir. My voice is not that good, but I will sing a song in our class one day.”
What does Mr. Anton ask Andini “Was yesterday your birthday?
A. To know if it is the reason why her mother gave her a bag
B. To know if yesterday was her birthday
C. To know if yesterday was a big day
D. To know if yesterday there something big happened
E. To know if Andini was 17 years old

Jawaban:  A
Untuk mengetahui alasan mengapa ibunya memberi tas.

10.  Read this conversation carefully.
Mr. Anton: “What a beautiful bag Andini.”
Andini: “Thank you Mr. Anton. My mother bought me this bag yesterday.”
Mr. Anton: “Was yesterday your birthday?”
Andini: “No, it wasn’t. I joined a singing competition and yesterday was the final. Fortunately, I won the competition. That was why my mother gave me a present.”
Mr. Anton: “Congratulations on winning the competition Andini. You must sing a song in our class one day.”
Andini: “Thank you, sir. My voice is not that good, but I will sing a song in our class one day.”
Why does Mr. Anton ask Andini to sing in their class one day?
A. Because her voice is terrible
B. Because Andini has a good voice 
C. Because Andini’s hobby is singing
D. Because Mr. Anton likes singing
E. Because Andini wants to appreciate Mr. Anton’s achievement

Jawaban: B
Arini baru saja menang lomba menyanyi sehingga Pak Anton ingin dia menyanyi di kelas.

B. Contoh Soal  Introduction

11. Read the conversation bellow carefully.
Andi : “Hello. My name is Andi.”
Risa : “Hi Andi. I am Risa. Are you Tina’s friend?”
Andi : “No, I am not. I am her older brother. Is this our first meeting?”
Risa : “I guess yes. I have never seen you before. Are you a university student?”
Andi : “No, I am not. I mean, not anymore. I have just finished my study in Singapore and I have just got back from Singapore.”
Risa : “What did you study?”
Andi : “I studied management. By the way, are you alone?”
Risa : “All of the people here are my friends. I came here with Dinda but she is at the toilet right now.”
Andi : “I see. Do you enjoy this party? This is the first time for Tina to have a big birthday party. I also had it when I was 17.”
Risa : “I enjoy this party. This is fun and your house is beautifully decorated. How old are you now?” Andi : “I am 22 years old this year. I’m sorry I have to go. Nice to talk to you Risa.”
Risa : “Nice to talk to you too Andi.”
From the conversation above, who probably the guests of the party?
A. Teachers and students
B. Family and friends
C. Friends and colleagues
D. Classmates and colleagues
E. Teachers and commetee

Jawaban:  B
Jawaban B paling tepat karena di pesta ada Andi (kakak/keluarga) dan Risa adalah teman Tina.

12. Read the conversation bellow carefully.
Andi : “Hello. My name is Andi.”
Risa : “Hi Andi. I am Risa. Are you Tina’s friend?”
Andi : “No, I am not. I am her older brother. Is this our first meeting?”
Risa : “I guess yes. I have never seen you before. Are you a university student?”
Andi : “No, I am not. I mean, not anymore. I have just finished my study in Singapore and I have just got back from Singapore.”
Risa : “What did you study?”
Andi : “I studied management. By the way, are you alone?”
Risa : “All of the people here are my friends. I came here with Dinda but she is at the toilet right now.”
Andi : “I see. Do you enjoy this party? This is the first time for Tina to have a big birthday party. I also had it when I was 17.”
Risa : “I enjoy this party. This is fun and your house is beautifully decorated. How old are you now?” Andi : “I am 22 years old this year. I’m sorry I have to go. Nice to talk to you Risa.”
Risa : “Nice to talk to you too Andi.”
Why has not Risa seen Andi before the meeting at the party? Because ...
A. they never want to meet each other.
B. Andi studied in a different country.
C. Risa never visits Andi.
D. Andi never plays with his friends.
E. Risa is not interested in meeting him.

Jawaban:  B
Didukung oleh pernyataan "I have just finished my study in Singapore and I have just got back frim Singfapore."

13. Read the conversation bellow carefully.
Andi : “Hello. My name is Andi.”
Risa : “Hi Andi. I am Risa. Are you Tina’s friend?”
Andi : “No, I am not. I am her older brother. Is this our first meeting?”
Risa : “I guess yes. I have never seen you before. Are you a university student?”
Andi : “No, I am not. I mean, not anymore. I have just finished my study in Singapore and I have just got back from Singapore.”
Risa : “What did you study?”
Andi : “I studied management. By the way, are you alone?”
Risa : “All of the people here are my friends. I came here with Dinda but she is at the toilet right now.”
Andi : “I see. Do you enjoy this party? This is the first time for Tina to have a big birthday party. I also had it when I was 17.”
Risa : “I enjoy this party. This is fun and your house is beautifully decorated. How old are you now?” Andi : “I am 22 years old this year. I’m sorry I have to go. Nice to talk to you Risa.”
Risa : “Nice to talk to you too Andi.”
Based on the conversation, how old is Tina? Probably she is ...
A. 17 years old.
B. 18 years old.
C. 19 years old.
D. 21 years old.
E. 22 years old.

Jawaban: A
Ini didukung denga pernyataan Andi "I also had it when I was 17."

14. Read the conversation bellow carefully.
Andi : “Hello. My name is Andi.”
Risa : “Hi Andi. I am Risa. Are you Tina’s friend?”
Andi : “No, I am not. I am her older brother. Is this our first meeting?”
Risa : “I guess yes. I have never seen you before. Are you a university student?”
Andi : “No, I am not. I mean, not anymore. I have just finished my study in Singapore and I have just got back from Singapore.”
Risa : “What did you study?”
Andi : “I studied management. By the way, are you alone?”
Risa : “All of the people here are my friends. I came here with Dinda but she is at the toilet right now.”
Andi : “I see. Do you enjoy this party? This is the first time for Tina to have a big birthday party. I also had it when I was 17.”
Risa : “I enjoy this party. This is fun and your house is beautifully decorated. How old are you now?” Andi : “I am 22 years old this year. I’m sorry I have to go. Nice to talk to you Risa.”
Risa : “Nice to talk to you too Andi.”
Who is Dinda? Probably she is ...
A. Tina’s brother.
B. Tina’s mother.
C. Tina’s friend.
D. Tina’s teacher.
E. Tina’s colleague.

Jawaban: C
Karena Dinda datang dengan Risa, kemungkinan paling besar adalah mereka bertiga berteman.

15. Read the conversation bellow carefully.
Andi : “Hello. My name is Andi.”
Risa : “Hi Andi. I am Risa. Are you Tina’s friend?”
Andi : “No, I am not. I am her older brother. Is this our first meeting?”
Risa : “I guess yes. I have never seen you before. Are you a university student?”
Andi : “No, I am not. I mean, not anymore. I have just finished my study in Singapore and I have just got back from Singapore.”
Risa : “What did you study?”
Andi : “I studied management. By the way, are you alone?”
Risa : “All of the people here are my friends. I came here with Dinda but she is at the toilet right now.”
Andi : “I see. Do you enjoy this party? This is the first time for Tina to have a big birthday party. I also had it when I was 17.”
Risa : “I enjoy this party. This is fun and your house is beautifully decorated. How old are you now?” Andi : “I am 22 years old this year. I’m sorry I have to go. Nice to talk to you Risa.”
Risa : “Nice to talk to you too Andi.”
Where does the party take place?
A. At a hotel
B. At a restaurant
C. At Tina’s house
D. At school
E. At Risa’s house

Jawaban: C
Merujuk pada pernyataan "I enjoy this party. This is fun and your house is beautifully decorated."

16. Read this body e-mail carrefully.
Dear Dayu,
    Good morning Dayu. I am Sindi. I will be your guide when you are in Yogyakarta. To make you have understanding about me and Yogyakarta, let me tell you something about me and Yogyakarta.
   My name is Sindi Ayunanda. My friends usually call me Sindi. I am from Yogyakarta. I have one sister named Sinta Ayunanda. She is a junior high school student. My father is a teacher and my mother is a nurse. Everyday, my father escorts me to school at 6.30 a.m. I study at SMA N 1 Yogyakarta. It is a very good high school in Yogyakarta. When you arrive in Yogyakarta, you will also visit my high school. I have many hobbies. I like singing, playing music, painting, and cooking. I hope you like to do one of them.
   Now, let me tell you about some good places to visit in Yogyakarta. The first tourist destination that people usually visit is Prambanan Temple. It is about 45 minutes from the main city of Yogyakarta. There, you can see many beautiful temples. Unfortunately, the ticket price is a bit expensive but it will be affordable for you. The next tourist destination is Malioboro street. Every tourist in Yogyakarta must visit this street because this street provides so many souvenirs for tourists. You can find anything at this street especially batik. The last one, you can visit Kraton Yogyakarta or Yogyakarta Palace. It is the palace where the King of Yogyakarta lives. There, you can find how to make batik. Batik is a special cloth from Indonesia especially Yogyakarta. In addition, you can also see some pictures of many events in Yogyakarta Palace. Those are some places I can recommend you to go.
   I think that is all for today. I wonder how it is like to be a high school student in Malaysia. I want to hear it from you. I hope to see you soon in Yogyakarta.
Best regard,
Sindi
From the text above, why does Sindi introduce herself and Yogyakarta to Dayu?
A. Because they have known each other for a long time
B. Because Dayu will come to Indonesia soon and Sindi will be Dayu’s guide
C. Because Sindi will go abroad soon
D. Because Sindi is a tour guide
E. Because Dayu will ask for help

Jawaban: B
Jawaban yang tepat adalah B. Hal tersebut ditunjukkan di paragraf pertama.

17. Read this body e-mail carrefully.
Dear Dayu,
    Good morning Dayu. I am Sindi. I will be your guide when you are in Yogyakarta. To make you have understanding about me and Yogyakarta, let me tell you something about me and Yogyakarta.
   My name is Sindi Ayunanda. My friends usually call me Sindi. I am from Yogyakarta. I have one sister named Sinta Ayunanda. She is a junior high school student. My father is a teacher and my mother is a nurse. Everyday, my father escorts me to school at 6.30 a.m. I study at SMA N 1 Yogyakarta. It is a very good high school in Yogyakarta. When you arrive in Yogyakarta, you will also visit my high school. I have many hobbies. I like singing, playing music, painting, and cooking. I hope you like to do one of them.
   Now, let me tell you about some good places to visit in Yogyakarta. The first tourist destination that people usually visit is Prambanan Temple. It is about 45 minutes from the main city of Yogyakarta. There, you can see many beautiful temples. Unfortunately, the ticket price is a bit expensive but it will be affordable for you. The next tourist destination is Malioboro street. Every tourist in Yogyakarta must visit this street because this street provides so many souvenirs for tourists. You can find anything at this street especially batik. The last one, you can visit Kraton Yogyakarta or Yogyakarta Palace. It is the palace where the King of Yogyakarta lives. There, you can find how to make batik. Batik is a special cloth from Indonesia especially Yogyakarta. In addition, you can also see some pictures of many events in Yogyakarta Palace. Those are some places I can recommend you to go.
   I think that is all for today. I wonder how it is like to be a high school student in Malaysia. I want to hear it from you. I hope to see you soon in Yogyakarta.
Best regard,
Sindi
What is the synonim of the word affordable (line 13, second paragraph)?
A. Expensive
B. Cheap
C. Allowable
D. Understandable
E. Interesting

Jawaban: B
Jawaban yang tepat adalag B (cheap)

18. Read this body e-mail carrefully.
Dear Dayu,
   Good morning Dayu. I am Sindi. I will be your guide when you are in Yogyakarta. To make you have understanding about me and Yogyakarta, let me tell you something about me and Yogyakarta.
   My name is Sindi Ayunanda. My friends usually call me Sindi. I am from Yogyakarta. I have one sister named Sinta Ayunanda. She is a junior high school student. My father is a teacher and my mother is a nurse. Everyday, my father escorts me to school at 6.30 a.m. I study at SMA N 1 Yogyakarta. It is a very good high school in Yogyakarta. When you arrive in Yogyakarta, you will also visit my high school. I have many hobbies. I like singing, playing music, painting, and cooking. I hope you like to do one of them.
   Now, let me tell you about some good places to visit in Yogyakarta. The first tourist destination that people usually visit is Prambanan Temple. It is about 45 minutes from the main city of Yogyakarta. There, you can see many beautiful temples. Unfortunately, the ticket price is a bit expensive but it will be affordable for you. The next tourist destination is Malioboro street. Every tourist in Yogyakarta must visit this street because this street provides so many souvenirs for tourists. You can find anything at this street especially batik. The last one, you can visit Kraton Yogyakarta or Yogyakarta Palace. It is the palace where the King of Yogyakarta lives. There, you can find how to make batik. Batik is a special cloth from Indonesia especially Yogyakarta. In addition, you can also see some pictures of many events in Yogyakarta Palace. Those are some places I can recommend you to go.
   I think that is all for today. I wonder how it is like to be a high school student in Malaysia. I want to hear it from you. I hope to see you soon in Yogyakarta.
Best regard,
Sindi
Which statement is false according to the text above?
A. Sindi is a high school student
B. Dayu is a high school student
C. Dayu will come to Yogyakarta
D. Sindi will be a guide
E. Dayu is Indonesian

Jawaban: E
Jawaban yang salah adalah E. Dayu adalah orang Malaysia

19. Read this body e-mail carrefully.
Dear Dayu,
   Good morning Dayu. I am Sindi. I will be your guide when you are in Yogyakarta. To make you have understanding about me and Yogyakarta, let me tell you something about me and Yogyakarta.
   My name is Sindi Ayunanda. My friends usually call me Sindi. I am from Yogyakarta. I have one sister named Sinta Ayunanda. She is a junior high school student. My father is a teacher and my mother is a nurse. Everyday, my father escorts me to school at 6.30 a.m. I study at SMA N 1 Yogyakarta. It is a very good high school in Yogyakarta. When you arrive in Yogyakarta, you will also visit my high school. I have many hobbies. I like singing, playing music, painting, and cooking. I hope you like to do one of them.
   Now, let me tell you about some good places to visit in Yogyakarta. The first tourist destination that people usually visit is Prambanan Temple. It is about 45 minutes from the main city of Yogyakarta. There, you can see many beautiful temples. Unfortunately, the ticket price is a bit expensive but it will be affordable for you. The next tourist destination is Malioboro street. Every tourist in Yogyakarta must visit this street because this street provides so many souvenirs for tourists. You can find anything at this street especially batik. The last one, you can visit Kraton Yogyakarta or Yogyakarta Palace. It is the palace where the King of Yogyakarta lives. There, you can find how to make batik. Batik is a special cloth from Indonesia especially Yogyakarta. In addition, you can also see some pictures of many events in Yogyakarta Palace. Those are some places I can recommend you to go.
   I think that is all for today. I wonder how it is like to be a high school student in Malaysia. I want to hear it from you. I hope to see you soon in Yogyakarta.
Best regard,
Sindi
What will Dayu probably do after read the email above?
A. Reply the email and talk about high school in Indonesia
B. Reply the email, talk about herself and high school in Malaysia
C. Reply the email and talk about tourist destination in Malaysia
D. Reply the email and talk about his family
E. Reply the email and talk about her hobbies

Jawaban:  B
Jawaban yang tepat adalah B. Hal tersebut karena di paragraf terakhir Sindi menyebutkan keinginannya untuk tahu tentang high school di Malaysia. Selain itu, Dayu harus membahas tentang dirinya karena Sindi juga membahas tentang dirinya. Hal ini dilakukan untuk menghormati Sindi.

20. Read this body e-mail carrefully.
Dear Dayu,
   Good morning Dayu. I am Sindi. I will be your guide when you are in Yogyakarta. To make you have understanding about me and Yogyakarta, let me tell you something about me and Yogyakarta.
   My name is Sindi Ayunanda. My friends usually call me Sindi. I am from Yogyakarta. I have one sister named Sinta Ayunanda. She is a junior high school student. My father is a teacher and my mother is a nurse. Everyday, my father escorts me to school at 6.30 a.m. I study at SMA N 1 Yogyakarta. It is a very good high school in Yogyakarta. When you arrive in Yogyakarta, you will also visit my high school. I have many hobbies. I like singing, playing music, painting, and cooking. I hope you like to do one of them.
   Now, let me tell you about some good places to visit in Yogyakarta. The first tourist destination that people usually visit is Prambanan Temple. It is about 45 minutes from the main city of Yogyakarta. There, you can see many beautiful temples. Unfortunately, the ticket price is a bit expensive but it will be affordable for you. The next tourist destination is Malioboro street. Every tourist in Yogyakarta must visit this street because this street provides so many souvenirs for tourists. You can find anything at this street especially batik. The last one, you can visit Kraton Yogyakarta or Yogyakarta Palace. It is the palace where the King of Yogyakarta lives. There, you can find how to make batik. Batik is a special cloth from Indonesia especially Yogyakarta. In addition, you can also see some pictures of many events in Yogyakarta Palace. Those are some places I can recommend you to go.
   I think that is all for today. I wonder how it is like to be a high school student in Malaysia. I want to hear it from you. I hope to see you soon in Yogyakarta.
Best regard,
Sindi
What does the word “those” in the last paragraph refer to?
A. Sindi and her family
B. Souvenirs
C. Malioboro street, Prambanan Temple, and Yogyakarta Palace
D. Yogyakarta Palace and batik
E. Temples at Prambanan Temples

Jawaban: C
Those dimaksudkan untuk mengganti tempat-tempat wisata yang sudah disebutkan oleh Sindi.

C. Contoh Soal Komodo National Park

21. Read the text below carefully.Then, answer the following questions.
Komodo National Park 
   Komodo National Park is a home for komodo dragons. Komodo dragons are the biggest living lizard on earth that the length can reach 3 meters and the height can reach 70 kg. Komodo dragons are very dangerous predators that can run very quick and have good sight. The saliva of komodo dragon is very poisonous. By biting their prey, komodo dragons wait for their prey to die by the poison inside them.
   By visiting Komodo National Park, visitors can see these great lizards. These lizards can only be found in this park. Therefore, there is only one place to visit if visitors want to see komodo dragons. However, it is very dangerous to see them closely because they attack not only animals but also humans.
   If visitors visit Komodo National Park, there are other things they can do other than seeing komodo dragons. One of them is diving. Komodo National Park is also popular for its beautiful underwater scenery. In addition, Komodo National Park has a pink beach because the sand is pink which is very rare in the world.
Why does the writer write the text above?
A. To amuse the readers with how wonderful Komodo National Park is
B. To inform the readers about what they cannot do at Komodo National Park
C. To tell the readers how to visit Komodo National Park
D. To describe Komodo National Park
E. To describe komodo dragons

Jawaban: D
Secara keseluruhan, teks di atas membahas Komodo National Park.

22. Read the text below carefully.Then, answer the following questions.
Komodo National Park 
   Komodo National Park is a home for komodo dragons. Komodo dragons are the biggest living lizard on earth that the length can reach 3 meters and the height can reach 70 kg. Komodo dragons are very dangerous predators that can run very quick and have good sight. The saliva of komodo dragon is very poisonous. By biting their prey, komodo dragons wait for their prey to die by the poison inside them.
   By visiting Komodo National Park, visitors can see these great lizards. These lizards can only be found in this park. Therefore, there is only one place to visit if visitors want to see komodo dragons. However, it is very dangerous to see them closely because they attack not only animals but also humans.
   If visitors visit Komodo National Park, there are other things they can do other than seeing komodo dragons. One of them is diving. Komodo National Park is also popular for its beautiful underwater scenery. In addition, Komodo National Park has a pink beach because the sand is pink which is very rare in the world.
What can we say about komodo dragons?
A. They are the biggest lizard on earth that can be found around the world
B. They have poisonous saliva
C. They cannot eat humans
D. They are friendly animals
E. They do not have good sight

Jawaban: B
Hal tersebut dapat ditemukan di kalimat "The saliva of Komodo dragon is very poisonous."

23. Read the text below carefully.Then, answer the following questions.
Komodo National Park 
   Komodo National Park is a home for komodo dragons. Komodo dragons are the biggest living lizard on earth that the length can reach 3 meters and the height can reach 70 kg. Komodo dragons are very dangerous predators that can run very quick and have good sight. The saliva of komodo dragon is very poisonous. By biting their prey, komodo dragons wait for their prey to die by the poison inside them.
   By visiting Komodo National Park, visitors can see these great lizards. These lizards can only be found in this park. Therefore, there is only one place to visit if visitors want to see komodo dragons. However, it is very dangerous to see them closely because they attack not only animals but also humans.
   If visitors visit Komodo National Park, there are other things they can do other than seeing komodo dragons. One of them is diving. Komodo National Park is also popular for its beautiful underwater scenery. In addition, Komodo National Park has a pink beach because the sand is pink which is very rare in the world.
How do komodo dragons kill their prey?
A. By attacking it in a group
B. By fighting with it
C. By eating it while it is alive
D. By making a group and attack it
E. By biting it and wait until it dies

Jawaban: E
Komodo membunuh mangsa dengan menggigit dan menunggu mangsanya mati karena racun yang terdapat di air liurnya.

24. Read the text below carefully.Then, answer the following questions.
Komodo National Park 
   Komodo National Park is a home for komodo dragons. Komodo dragons are the biggest living lizard on earth that the length can reach 3 meters and the height can reach 70 kg. Komodo dragons are very dangerous predators that can run very quick and have good sight. The saliva of komodo dragon is very poisonous. By biting their prey, komodo dragons wait for their prey to die by the poison inside them.
   By visiting Komodo National Park, visitors can see these great lizards. These lizards can only be found in this park. Therefore, there is only one place to visit if visitors want to see komodo dragons. However, it is very dangerous to see them closely because they attack not only animals but also humans.
   If visitors visit Komodo National Park, there are other things they can do other than seeing komodo dragons. One of them is diving. Komodo National Park is also popular for its beautiful underwater scenery. In addition, Komodo National Park has a pink beach because the sand is pink which is very rare in the world.
What activities can you do at Komodo National Park?
A. Seeing komodo dragons and diving
B. Seeing komodo dragons and visiting a white sand
C. Feeding komodo dragons and visiting a white sand
D. Seeing komodo dragons and enjoying white sand
E. Enjoying pink sand and sailing

Jawaban: A
Aktivitas yang dapat dilakukan adalah diving dan melihat komodo. Hal ini dapat dilihat pada paragraf 2 dan 3.

25. Read the text below carefully.Then, answer the following questions.
Komodo National Park 
   Komodo National Park is a home for komodo dragons. Komodo dragons are the biggest living lizard on earth that the length can reach 3 meters and the height can reach 70 kg. Komodo dragons are very dangerous predators that can run very quick and have good sight. The saliva of komodo dragon is very poisonous. By biting their prey, komodo dragons wait for their prey to die by the poison inside them.
   By visiting Komodo National Park, visitors can see these great lizards. These lizards can only be found in this park. Therefore, there is only one place to visit if visitors want to see komodo dragons. However, it is very dangerous to see them closely because they attack not only animals but also humans.
   If visitors visit Komodo National Park, there are other things they can do other than seeing komodo dragons. One of them is diving. Komodo National Park is also popular for its beautiful underwater scenery. In addition, Komodo National Park has a pink beach because the sand is pink which is very rare in the world.
What is unique other than komodo dragons at Komodo National Park?
A. It has a pink sand beach
B. Watching a very rare beauty
C. Diving and watching the night sky
D. It has beautiful komodo dragons
E. The underwater scenery is very harmful

Jawaban: A
Pantai dengan pasir berwarna pink sangat jarang di dunia sehingga hal ini unik.

26. Read the text below carefully. Then, answer the following questions.
Lawang Sewu 
   The words “Lawang Sewu” were taken from Javanese language which means “a thousand doors”. However, it does not consist of a thousand doors. This building has many doors and windows which are similar to doors that made people thought that the windows were doors. The design of this building is categorized unique because this building has European style which is considered rare in Semarang.
   Lawang Sewu was built by the Dutch in 1904 as the most important office of Nederlandsch Indische Spoorweg Maatschappij (NIS), a railway company. When Japan occupied Indonesia in 1942, this building was under the Japanese government. This building was used as the main office of the military where interrogation and torture happened that caused many people died tragically. Therefore, this building is familiar for its mystical and historical stories.
   Nowadays, this building is functioned as a railway museum. There, visitors can see many things about railways and also the information regarding the Indonesian railway history. For those who want to learn about railways and see the uniqueness of the building, visiting Lawang Sewu is worth it. Lawang Sewu is located near to Tugu Muda Monument Semarang which is very easy to find.
What is Lawang Sewu?
A. Lawang Sewu is a railway office
B. Lawang Sewu is a museum
C. Lawang Sewu is a headquarter
D. Lawang Sewu is a palace
E. Lawang Sewu is a play ground

Jawaban: B
Hal tersebut dapat dilihat dari pernyataan "Nowadays, this building is functioned as a railway museum."

27. Read the text below carefully. Then, answer the following questions.
Lawang Sewu 
   The words “Lawang Sewu” were taken from Javanese language which means “a thousand doors”. However, it does not consist of a thousand doors. This building has many doors and windows which are similar to doors that made people thought that the windows were doors. The design of this building is categorized unique because this building has European style which is considered rare in Semarang.
   Lawang Sewu was built by the Dutch in 1904 as the most important office of Nederlandsch Indische Spoorweg Maatschappij (NIS), a railway company. When Japan occupied Indonesia in 1942, this building was under the Japanese government. This building was used as the main office of the military where interrogation and torture happened that caused many people died tragically. Therefore, this building is familiar for its mystical and historical stories.
   Nowadays, this building is functioned as a railway museum. There, visitors can see many things about railways and also the information regarding the Indonesian railway history. For those who want to learn about railways and see the uniqueness of the building, visiting Lawang Sewu is worth it. Lawang Sewu is located near to Tugu Muda Monument Semarang which is very easy to find.
What was Lawang Sewu in 1942?
A. A museum
B. A railway office
C. A main office of the Japanese military
D. A main office of the Dutch military
E. A train stasion

Jawaban: C
Hal ini dapat ditemukan di kalimat "When Japan occupied Indonesia in 1942, this building was under the Japanese goverment. This building was used as the main office of the military where interrogation and torture happened that caused many people were killed tragically."

28. Read the text below carefully. Then, answer the following questions.
Lawang Sewu 
   The words “Lawang Sewu” were taken from Javanese language which means “a thousand doors”. However, it does not consist of a thousand doors. This building has many doors and windows which are similar to doors that made people thought that the windows were doors. The design of this building is categorized unique because this building has European style which is considered rare in Semarang.
   Lawang Sewu was built by the Dutch in 1904 as the most important office of Nederlandsch Indische Spoorweg Maatschappij (NIS), a railway company. When Japan occupied Indonesia in 1942, this building was under the Japanese government. This building was used as the main office of the military where interrogation and torture happened that caused many people died tragically. Therefore, this building is familiar for its mystical and historical stories.
   Nowadays, this building is functioned as a railway museum. There, visitors can see many things about railways and also the information regarding the Indonesian railway history. For those who want to learn about railways and see the uniqueness of the building, visiting Lawang Sewu is worth it. Lawang Sewu is located near to Tugu Muda Monument Semarang which is very easy to find.
What is Lawang Sewu popular for?
A. It is popular for its beautiful doors
B. It is popular for its mystical and historical stories
C. It is popular for the uniques basement
D. It is popular for its location
E. It is popular for its countless ghosts

Jawaban: B
Di atas disebutkan bahwa Lawang Sewu was familiar for mystical and hostorical stories.

29. Read the text below carefully. Then, answer the following questions.
Lawang Sewu 
   The words “Lawang Sewu” were taken from Javanese language which means “a thousand doors”. However, it does not consist of a thousand doors. This building has many doors and windows which are similar to doors that made people thought that the windows were doors. The design of this building is categorized unique because this building has European style which is considered rare in Semarang.
   Lawang Sewu was built by the Dutch in 1904 as the most important office of Nederlandsch Indische Spoorweg Maatschappij (NIS), a railway company. When Japan occupied Indonesia in 1942, this building was under the Japanese government. This building was used as the main office of the military where interrogation and torture happened that caused many people died tragically. Therefore, this building is familiar for its mystical and historical stories.
   Nowadays, this building is functioned as a railway museum. There, visitors can see many things about railways and also the information regarding the Indonesian railway history. For those who want to learn about railways and see the uniqueness of the building, visiting Lawang Sewu is worth it. Lawang Sewu is located near to Tugu Muda Monument Semarang which is very easy to find.
What cannot you find at Lawang Sewu?
A. Model trains
B. Model railways
C. Information about railway company today
D. History of Indonesian railway
E. Model locomotive

Jawaban: C
Hal tersebut tidak ada hubungannya dengan Lawang Sewu.

30. Read the text below carefully. Then, answer the following questions.
Lawang Sewu 
   The words “Lawang Sewu” were taken from Javanese language which means “a thousand doors”. However, it does not consist of a thousand doors. This building has many doors and windows which are similar to doors that made people thought that the windows were doors. The design of this building is categorized unique because this building has European style which is considered rare in Semarang.
   Lawang Sewu was built by the Dutch in 1904 as the most important office of Nederlandsch Indische Spoorweg Maatschappij (NIS), a railway company. When Japan occupied Indonesia in 1942, this building was under the Japanese government. This building was used as the main office of the military where interrogation and torture happened that caused many people died tragically. Therefore, this building is familiar for its mystical and historical stories.
   Nowadays, this building is functioned as a railway museum. There, visitors can see many things about railways and also the information regarding the Indonesian railway history. For those who want to learn about railways and see the uniqueness of the building, visiting Lawang Sewu is worth it. Lawang Sewu is located near to Tugu Muda Monument Semarang which is very easy to find.
Acording to the text above, the statements below are correct, EXCEPT ... 
A. Lawang Sewu is located in Semarang 
B. It is easy to get to Lawang Sewu 
C. Lawang Sewu has a thousand doors 
D. Lawang Sewu was made by the Dutch 
E. Lawang Sewu has European style

Pembahasan:
Lawang Sewu tidak memiliki 1000 pintu.


Demikianlah yang dapat admin bagikan kali ini. Semoga apa yang admin bagikan kali ini dapat membantu Bapak/Ibu Guru dan juga anak didik dalam mencari referensi terkait dengan apa yang telah dibagikan di atas. Dan selanjutnya, apa yang sudah dibagikan di atas dapat memberikan dampak positif yang baik kepada perkembangan dan kemajuan belajar anak didik dalam memahami materi yang telah dijelaskan oleh Bapak/Ibu Guru di sekolah berkaitan dengan penjelasan di atas. Dan bagi Bapak/Ibu Guru harapannya, kiranya Bapak dan Ibu Guru selalu diberikan kesehatan dan umur yang panjang di dalam mendidik dan mencerdaskan anak bangsa. Sukses selalu buat kita semua di mana pun berada, kiranya rahmat Tuhan selalu menyertai. Sekian dan terima kasih.


Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Tags :

Related : Soal Congratulating, Introduction, dan Komodo National Park | Bahasa Inggris SMA Kelas 10

Beranda / Google.com / Google.co.id / YouTube.com / Disclaimer